Currency
Shopping Cart

Call Us Now

HOTLINE: (404) 691-0015

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Kolormatrix LLC, a Georgia Corporation (Kolormatrix.com, Learn2screenprint.com, we, us and our) is committed to protecting your privacy and Personal Information. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) details the steps we take to protect your Personal Information when you access our site and use our Platforms (kolormatrix.comlearn2screenprint.com) (“Platforms”). Establishing an effective Privacy Policy that protects your information and provides you with choices on how you would like your information managed, is an important part of our relationship with you.

Additional details about our use of customers’ information can be found in the Terms of Use (“Terms”) documenting your relationship with Kolormatrix and its Services (“Services”).

GUIDING PRINCIPLES:

We don’t ask you for Personal Information unless we truly need it

We don’t share your Personal Information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

We don’t store your Personal Information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.


COMPLIANCE WITH PRIVACY LAWS

Our legal status under EU data protection law is that of a data controller and in this capacity, we will securely store and process your Personal Information which you provide. Data controller is a legal term used in the Data Protection Act of 2018 (the “Act”) to signify the person who controls what to do with any Personal Information. As a data controller, we must have a lawful basis for collecting and processing your data. Our lawful bases are (a) a legitimate interest in the data (as defined by the GDPR Article 47) and/or (b) a contractual relationship with customers when we supply goods or services that they have requested (GDPR Article 44). For more information, visit https://gdpr-info.eu/recitals/

YOUR CONSENT We are committed to ensuring that Kolormatrix treats Personal Information lawfully and correctly. To this end, we fully endorse and adhere to the “Data Protection Principles” set out in the Act. In particular, without your consent or first amending this Privacy Policy to reflect any change in our usage of Personal Information:

We will not use your Personal Information for any purpose that is incompatible with this Privacy Policy;

We will only collect sufficient Personal Information for the uses described within this Policy;

We will endeavor to keep your Personal Information up-to-date;

We will not retain your Personal Information longer than necessary unless required to do so by law;

We will operate appropriate technical and organizational processes to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized or unlawful access or processing and against accidental loss or destruction. The detailed measures we take are described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

“Personal Information” means information that either directly or indirectly identifies you. Personal Information does not include anonymized information or aggregated data about a group or category of services, features, or users which does not contain personally identifying information and which helps us better understand our customers’ needs and improve our Services.

Information you provide. We may collect and store any Personal Information you enter on Sites (“Sites”) or provide to us when registering for an account or paying for our Services. This includes identifying information such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, information about products or services you purchase, and credit card number or other financial information. We also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information. You are not required to provide any of this information, but if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services. We may occasionally ask for your feedback via a survey in order to improve our Services and Platform. Your participation in these surveys is completely voluntary.

Information from other sources. We may also periodically obtain both Personal Information and non-personal information about you from other business partners, contractors, and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include (but are not limited to): updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and information from third-party services such as Facebook or Instagram with whom your account may be connected. Please note that these third-party services have different privacy policies and practices that are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies. We use various technologies to collect information from your computer about your activities on our Platform.

Information collected automatically. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our Sites and use our Services. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see “Cookies” below), and the referring website address.

Cookies. When you visit one of our Sites, we may assign your computer one or more cookies to facilitate access to our Site and to personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for recordkeeping purposes. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online activity on our Site, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our Site. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to delete or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered on our Sites or Services.

Other technologies. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our Platform. We also may include web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, or web bugs) in promotional or other e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customize the services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, programming, or other activities.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

By accessing our websites (Kolormatrix.com, Learn2screenprint.com), you are allowing the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, Kolormatrix will not rent, sell, or provide your Personal Information to any third party. Kolormatrix uses and shares the Personal Information it collects (unless otherwise restricted by applicable law), to:

Process Transactions and Accept Payments. Users of our Sites and Services and others engaging in transactions with us may be asked to provide additional information including, as necessary, the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Kolormatrix collects such information only in so far as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the customer’s interaction with Kolormatrix.

Perform Services. Kolormatrix may use Personal Information to perform Services, manage your account and provide you with customer support. Kolormatrix may also use Personal Information to enforce our Terms, manage our business, and perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

Tailor Marketing to the Customer’s Needs and Respond to the Customer’s Requests. Kolormatrix may use your Personal Information to notify you about new product releases and service developments, and to advertise our products and services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, if the customer consents, we may share a customer’s Personal Information with other selected third-party partners that offer complementary products or services. Please review the specific third-party partner’s privacy policy regarding any further interactions with them.

Obtain Third Party Services. We also share Personal Information with third parties who provide services to Kolormatrix such as credit card processing services, order fulfillment, analytics, web site management, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, e-mail delivery, auditing, and other similar services. We may also disclose depersonalized data (such as aggregated statistics) about the users of our Platforms in order to describe our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other platform(s) information to prospective partners, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information. When Kolormatrix shares Personal Information with third-party service providers, we require that they use the customer’s Personal Information only for the purpose of providing services to us and subject to terms consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Comply with Legal Requirements and Corporate Transactions. Kolormatrix may access, preserve, and share Personal Information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order, or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so or when Kolormatrix believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Kolormatrix, third parties, or the public at large. We may also access, preserve, and share Personal Information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm.

Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may transfer the Personal Information we have collected to the relevant third party.

Some of the Personal Information uses specified above are not mandatory and may be controlled by you. Please refer to the “Privacy Choices” section below for information on available preferences or opt-out options.

Online Advertising. We work with third party companies for marketing and advertising purposes. We share information with these companies, and they may collect the information described above. These companies may also gather information about you from your internet activities, your interaction with advertisements that third-party companies display to you, from mobile applications, or other means.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

Kolormatrix  offers customers the choice of creating an account or checking out as a guest when they make purchases from our Platforms. If you choose to create an account, you may update your Kolormatrix account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings You may unsubscribe from email communications from us by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" provided in such communications. You may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations, changes/updates to features of the Services, technical and security notices). Following termination or deactivation of your account, we may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content (“User Content”) for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

As noted above, Site visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Kolormatrix websites, with the drawback that certain features of our Platform may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

You can ask us to erase your Personal Information:

If you think it’s no longer necessary for us to hold your information;

If you don’t think we have any legitimate grounds for processing it;

If you think we’re using your Personal Information unlawfully; or

If you think we should delete your Personal Information because the law requires us to do so.

OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Sites, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website or services, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or services, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your Personal Information on Kolormatrix Platforms. We use physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, destruction, or disclosure. we store the Personal Information you provide on computer systems that are located in facilities with limited access. In addition, we use standard security protocols and access control mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card and banking details. We cannot, however, guarantee the confidentiality or security of your browser or any unencrypted communication transmitted or accessible over the Internet.

Kolormatrix does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that Personal Information will be protected against unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alterations. Similarly, Kolormatrix disclaims liability for Personal Information and User Content submitted through its Platform. It is your responsibility to ensure the security of your passwords and not to reveal this information to others. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. In the event that your Personal Information is acquired, or you or Kolormatrix reasonably believe that your Personal Information has been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, Kolormatrix will promptly notify you by e-mail, fax, or U.S. mail, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement and/or Kolormatrix in order to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Kolormatrix Platform is not directed at children under the age of 18. By using the Platform, you acknowledge that any User Content or other information provided to Kolormatrix that contains the Personal Information of children is provided solely by, and with the full consent of, the parent or guardian. Kolormatrix does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Sites or Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as reasonably possible.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Ryonet Kolormatrix reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion. Kolormatrix encourages customers and other users to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If you have an account with Ryonet Kolormatrix, you should also check your account’s notifications for alerts to these changes. Your continued use of the Platform after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS

If you provide Personal Information through our Platforms separate from a purchase, you agree that the information will be transferred to and processed in the United States and any other country at our sole discretion. The laws that apply to the use and protection of Personal Information in the United States or other countries or jurisdictions in which we transfer or process Personal Information may be different than the laws and protections in your country.

CONTACT US

At Kolormatrix, we appreciate the trust you place in us when you choose to visit our website and we take our responsibility to protect your privacy seriously. If you have questions regarding this policy or our handling of your Personal Information, please contact us.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 2020.